CLA-2-:91:S:N:N8:344 883649

Mr. Ken Lacy
KEL International
1838 El Camino Real # 111
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of a table clock/calendar from China.

Dear Mr. Lacy:

In your letter of March 4, 1993, on behalf of U.S. Trade Links, Burlingame, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a table clock/calendar. The submitted sample is a table or desk clock with an LCD quartz digital battery powered watch movement and a changeable ten year paper calendar. The clock and the calendar each measure approximately 1 3/4" square with removable plastic backs, set side by side into an acrylic case measuring 3 1/2" x 5" with a 1 1/2" deep base for desk top or table use.

The essential character of the table clock/calendar is derived from the clock.

The applicable subheading for the table clock/calendar will be 9103.10.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Clocks with watch movements, excluding clocks of heading 9104: Battery powered: With opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement and case plus 5.3 on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport